Giorgi Makharadze has an outstanding experience working on human rights and criminal justice issues in investigative, public service, strategic litigation and advocacy.
Giorgi worked as a lawyer at Legal Point Georgia in 2018-2020. In 2018-2019, he led the Open Society Foundations-funded project “Overview of Drug Related Crimes”. Prior to that, in 2017-2018, Giorgi was involved in the activities of the “White Noise Movement”, where he advocated for humane drug policy.
In 2014-2016, Giorgi worked in the administration of the Government of Georgia. During this period, he was the Secretary of the Commission for Determining the Status of Victims of Domestic Violence, as well as working on the development and implementation of a government strategy and action plan for human rights.
In 2011-2014, Giorgi was a lawyer at the Legal Aid Service. Prior to that, in 2008-2010 he completed an internship at the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as well as at the Criminal Chamber of the Tbilisi City Court.
In 2007-2011 he studied at the Faculty of Law of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. In 2013 Giorgi graduated from Grigol Robakidze University holding the master’s degree in law.