Otar Kakhidze is a Founder and Senior Partner at A+ Consulting, a full-service law firm based in Tbilisi.
In 2016-2020 – He was an MP while being a member of the Legal Committee and head of Parliamentary Faction – European Georgia. Otar was actively involved in the successful work of the Parliamentary Investigative Commission of “Saralidze Case” as a secretary of that commission. He also has participated in the process of selection of Supreme Court Justices.
Before joining Parliament, Otar Kakhidze was a Director and Partner at BGI Advisory Services – a leading full-service law firm based in Tbilisi. He was representing the former Prime Minister of Georgia before the European Court of Human Rights, which has established the violation of Article 18 of the European Convention in a landmark case – Merabishvili v. Georgia.  Otar was also representing the former President of Georgia before Interpol, which has refused to issue red notice due to the possible political background of the case.
Mr. Kakhidze held several key positions at the Ministry of Justice of Georgia (MoJ). He was Deputy Director of the Legislative Drafting Department, Head of Analytical Department, and then Deputy Minister of Justice (Attorney General). His professional experience also includes four consecutive years of work at Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA), the leading legal aid NGO in Georgia, where he served as a Parliamentary Secretary of the organization.
Mr. Kakhidze graduated with honors from Tbilisi State University (TSU), Department of Law, where he earned a professional degree equivalent to LL.M. He then completed the executive management program – at George Mason University and Senior Managers in Government program at Harvard University. In 2013, Otar graduated from Harvard Business School’s executive education course – PLD (Harvard alternative to an executive MBA).
As a winner of a practical legal competition – ‘Applying to European Court of Human Rights, organized by European Human Rights Advocacy Center (EHRAC – UK) – Otar completed ‘Legal Skills Development Programme’ at London Metropolitan University.
Otar has also completed US State Department’s program – ‘Jury Trial Management in the US”, which included visits to five different US states and comparing existing models of Jury Trial.
Mr. Kakhidze worked on developing new Criminal Procedure legislation. He is a co-author of the current Criminal Procedure Code, and he chaired MoJ’s CPC working group, which was responsible for coordinating the implementation of the new law.
While at the Ministry of Justice, Mr. Kakhidze assisted the Minister of Justice in developing criminal justice policy papers and shifting towards more liberal approaches. He served as a Secretary of Anti-Corruption Council – a task force responsible for the coordination of the implementation of the Anti-Corruption strategy and action plan. He was also a member of the working group, which has prepared the new Public Service delivery concept – The Public Service Hall.
Key Practice areas include: Criminal Law, European Convention of Human Rights, litigation.
Otar Kakhidze is a member of the Georgian Bar Association (GBA) since 2006. He also successfully passed the Judicial Qualification Examination.
Languages: Georgian (Native), English, and Russian (Fluent)