Ucha Zakashvili is a lawyer. He holds a degree of Doctor of Law.
He held various responsible positions in the construction control body at Tbilisi Municipality from 2005-2014.
Since 2014, Mr. Zakashvili has been conducting legal supervision/consulting for construction in the “King David” project and its Austrian owner, Rezid Holding GmbH and its affiliates.
Since 2015, Mr. Zakashvili has been working as an expert on developing the Code of Spatial Planning, Architectural and Construction Activities of Georgia (adopted by the Parliament in 2018).
Mr. Zakashvili participated in the development and revision/correction of several municipalities’ general land use plans within the framework of local and international projects. He was a consultant/researcher for the “Urban Research Center” project “Sustainable Urban Transport Investment Program – Project 1 Loan No. 2655 – GEO – Preparation of Sustainable Urban Mobility Plan Contract No. SUTIP/C/QCBS/07-2018”.
Ucha Zakashvili carries out active academic activities on practical and current topics of construction law. In 2021, his research “Legal-comparative aspects of expropriations on the example of legal regulations in Georgia and Poland” was published in the scientific-research journal of the Ministry of Justice of Poland. Mr. Zakashvili has been a lecturer of construction law at Iliauni, GIPA and GAU since 2017.
Ucha Zakashvili has been a member of the Georgian Bar Association and a legal mentor since 2014. He was a co-chairman of the Commercial and Competition Law Committee of this Association in 2020-2021.
The main areas of his activities are: legal support and consulting on construction-investment projects, as well as study/evaluation of the construction potential of investment projects.
Languages: Georgian (Native), English and Russian.